Privacy Policy - Farley Dwek Solicitors
Navigation

Privacy Policy

Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd (“the Company”) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd use the information collected about you, how you can instruct Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd has in place to safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy has been produced in light of the Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Acts”) and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Acts.

Our Contact details

If you have any queries about this Policy please contact Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd’s Data Protection Officer, Andrew Farley by email to enquiries@farleydwek.com or in writing, by post at the following address:

Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd
Suite 1.2, 1st Floor
1 Universal Square
Devonshire Street North
Manchester
M12 6JH

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions of use at https://www.farleydwek.com/) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or  your organisation or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this Website immediately.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of all our clients and visitors to our Website and to explain what personal information we collect from you and how we ensure its best protection.

About us

For the purposes of the relevant Data Protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd, registered office: Suite 1.2, 1st Floor, 1 Universal Square, Devonshire Street North, Manchester, M12 6JH is the ‘data controller’ for the information which it collects for marketing, recruitment and employment purposes.

Farley Dwek Solicitors is also Level 2 NHS IGSOC accredited and compliant. This means we follow the NHS recognised best practice framework for information security management systems including data protection.

What Information do we collect?

Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd will collect information supplied by you via this Website. Such information whether for the purposes of providing legal services, communication, marketing or statistical analysis or to respond to your enquiry, may include, but is not limited to: details of your visit to our Website, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources you use, your name (or name of your organisation), home and/or work addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, and details of your enquiry and any correspondence. Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd gathers this information from you directly through the online contact forms on our Website, email, in person or via any other digital platform such as social media. Information provided to Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd is subject to confidentiality and will not be disclosed without your prior consent to any third party (other than to an employee, member of the Company or its advisors), save for the purpose of providing you with the service you require, or to comply with any applicable laws or lawful government and/or regulatory requests, where you have consented when providing us with your details.

When information about you is given to us, we assume that you consent to such information being given to us in order for us to provide our service.

How we may use this information?

Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd provide legal services and this is the main lawful purpose for use of your data. However, the Company may also use information held about you in the following ways, including but not limited: to ensuring that the content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so; communicate with you effectively; for the purposes of record keeping; to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences; to provide you with news and updates, notification of events or seminars; to notify you about changes to our services; to use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations; to provide you (or your organisation with) with information about other goods and services we offer; to share data with our trusted partners and advisors to help us perform statistical analysis, sending you an email or postal mail or provide customer support; to measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising and the Website generally; to make suggestions and recommendations to you; and to deliver to you information in which you are interested, for example you may have requested information regarding an area of law, NHS Continuing Healthcare funding, practice or procedure, or our services in which you have a particular interest.

If you change your mind about receiving this information in the future, please let us know in writing by letter or by email to enquiries@farleydwek.com.

Disclosure of your Information

We may share your data with selected third parties including: our business partners and advisors, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them, you or your organisation; analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website; or where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so; or if it is necessary to enforce our contractual rights; or to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity; or where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons; or otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

We do not sell, distribute, lease or transfer customer lists or your personal information except as set out in this Privacy Policy, or unless we have your express written permission to do so, or are so required by law.

We do not transfer data outside the EEA for marketing purposes.

Mergers, Sales etc

If the Company or any part of the business or its assets are sold or integrated with another firm, business or company, your personal details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed to the owners of the acquiring business as part of the transfer of assets.

How Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd protects your information

Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd takes the security of personal information seriously. The Company has put in place various security procedures to protect your information including the instalment of firewalls to our computer system, limited employee access and system password protection. All information is stored on our secure server and all employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received , and only have access by those authorised individuals when there is a legitimate need to access the data. We use secure up to date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Access to Information

In accordance with the GDPR and data protection legislation you have right to find out what personal information we keep about you.  Following a written access subject request (“SAR”) you have the following rights – including the right:

  • to be informed of personal information held by the Company
  • of access to personal information
  • to rectification of inaccurate personal information
  • to erase your personal information
  • to restrict processing of personal information
  • to object to processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information

You can check the information we hold or ask us to amend any inaccuracies in the information that we hold or request its removal by writing to us or emailing our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the above address. We will take the necessary action within the time limits provided for by the Act.

A Subject Access Request covers just your personal data, and under GDPR legislation we have one month to comply with this request. This would mean that you will receive a copy of just your personal data and all other documentation and notes will be redacted from the file as appropriate. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge an administration fee that reflects the amount of time and work involved to comply with your request if your request is excessive or repetitive, or refuse to comply with your request if it is considered to be unfounded. If this is not what you were wanting from us then the other option is a copy of your file. There is an administration cost for this process depending on the amount of time and work involved to comply with your request.

We also reserve the right to use reasonable measures to check your identity before any information will be disclosed to you.

The Company is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, Registration number Z9833195. For further details on your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, please visit www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd changes, for example if you change your name or email address, or wish to unsubscribe to our newsletters etc, please let us know by sending an e-mail to enquiries@farleydwek.com

Your consent

As above, by submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to revise this Policy at any time. Any changes made to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and notice of those changes may be posted on other pages on this Website so that you may be aware of the information Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd collects and how it is used at all times. Please check the Policy regularly to see if any updates or changes have been made. Your continued use of the Website will be your acknowledgement of your agreement to the revised Policy.

Links

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Please see our separate Cookie Policy on how we use cookies.

Child Protection

We intend to provide our services to people over the age of 18 although we do represent injured minors (under 18) through a Litigation Friend which is usually a parent or guardian.

We welcome your views

Farley Dwek Solicitors Ltd welcomes your views about its Website and our Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email or write to us by post – see “Our Contact Details” above.

Complaints

If you have any reason to complain regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Policy, please write to us at our above address -see “Our Contact Details” above.

If you still remain dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Or visit their website: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Discuss your questions


(spam filter, please leave blank)





Featured Blogs